Yough Pioneer Tours

144 Hour Chinese Visa-Free Entry

Citizens of the following countries may enter China at Beijing Capital Airport and spend 144 hours (6 days) without applying for a visa for China

Albania, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia (FYROM), Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, UAE, United Kingdom, and United States.

South African citizens are only given a 24 hour visa-free entry.

There are some important criteria to consider however.

Please inform us during your booking process if you wish to use the Chinese visa-free entry so we can prepare the necessary documents.

1. Passengers must fly into and out of the SAME airport in China, and must stay in that city. (Most DPRK tour flights leave from Beijing Capital Airport). This means if you wish to use a transit visa you CANNOT use the train into or out of the DPRK. Beijing Capital Airport has a Transit Visa Service Desk on the first floor in the arrivals hall.

2. The passenger must present the following printed documents to the check in counter before boarding their flight to China. We will email an electronic copy of these two documents to you.

  • confirmed flight ticket to another country (not another mainland China airport) and departure within 72 hours of arriving
  • a valid entry visa to the next country

Please note: DPRK visas are not released by the DPRK embassy in Beijing until a couple of days before the tour. If you wish to use the visa-free entry on your flight into Beijing, it’s best to arrive the day before the tour to make sure the visa has been issued before you depart whilst still allowing yourself time to deal with any delays at immigration.

3. The passenger may not arrive in China and then depart on the same round trip ticket, i.e. must arrive in China from one country and leave to a different country (Visiting Korea in between your flights to and from your home country will satisfy this requirement. So for example if you have a round trip ticket from New York to Beijing and back and visit the DPRK in between the two flights it is ok).

4. You may put forward your request for transit to your airline in advance, so that the airline can declare this to Immigration Inspection prior to your visit.

5. You must bring a printed copy of the ticket confirmation information. This must include your name, flight number, time and date, confirmation number etc. Having it on your phone or tablet is not satisfactory.

6. Customers are responsible for ensuring these policies are followed and accept that YPT will bear no responsibility for any costs they incur if they do not arrange the visa-free entry correctly. We strongly advise all travellers to check the diplomatic situation between China and their home countries as conditions and costs may change at any time.

7. It’s important to note that the decision to grant a transit visa ultimately lies with the immigration officers at the airport. We recommend, as best practice, that you apply for a double-entry visa in advance of the tour so your visa is already secured. If you are unable to receive a Chinese visa in time and/or prefer to use the transit visa, then please follow the above points and recommendations to decrease the likelihood of a refusal. YPT bears no responsibility for transit visa refusals.

Menu