Yough Pioneer Tours

72 Hour Chinese Visa

As of 1st January 2014, citizens of the following countries may enter China at Beijing Capital Airport and spend 72 hours without applying for a visa for China

Argentina, Austria, Australia, Belgium, Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of Montenegro, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Arab Emirates, Ukraine, United Kingdom, United States.

South African citizens are only given a 24 hour transit visa.

There are some important criteria to consider however.

Please inform us during your booking process if you wish to use a 72 hour Chinese transfer visa so we can prepare the necessary documents.

1. Passengers must fly into and out of the SAME airport in China, and must stay in that city. (Most DPRK tour flights leave from Beijing Capital Airport). This means if you wish to use a 72 hour transfer visa you CANNOT use the train to or out of the DPRK. Beijing Capital Airport has a 72-Hour Transit Visa service desk on the first floor in the arrivals hall.

2. The passenger must present the following documents to the check in counter before boarding their flight to China. We email an electronic copy of these two documents to you.

  • confirmed flight ticket to another country (not another mainland China airport) and depart within 72 hours of arriving
  • a valid entry visa to the next country

Please note: DPRK visas are not released by the DPRK embassy in Beijing until a couple of days before the tour. If you wish to use the 72 hour transit visa on your flight into Beijing, it’s best to arrive the day before the tour to make sure the visa has been issued before you depart.

3. The passenger may not arrive in China and then depart on the same round trip ticket, i.e. must arrive in China from one country and leave to a different country (Visiting Korea in between your flights to and from your home country will satisfy this requirement. So for example if you have a round trip ticket from New York to Beijing and back and visit the DPRK in between the two flights it is ok).

4. The passenger may put forward your request for transit to your airline in advance, so that the airline can declare this to the Immigration Inspection prior to your visit. You will be granted a transit permit at the airport if you meet all requirements.

5. Due to Air Koryo’s policies in Pyongyang you must bring a printed copy of the ticket confirmation information. This must include your name, flight number, time and date, confirmation number etc. Having it on your phone or tablet is not satisfactory for them.

6. Customers are responsible for ensuring these policies are followed and accept that YPT will bear no responsibility for any costs they incur if they do not arrange the transit visa correctly. We strongly advise all travellers to check the diplomatic situation between China and their home countries as conditions and costs may change at any time.

Menu